Article version 2021.284.0

Privacy Notice - Marketing Communication

Effective from:

Published at:

This document describes how your personal data will be processed by Volvo Cars (as defined below) when we send requested marketing materials to you. Such marketing materials include the latest news from Volvo Cars as well as information about our products, offers and services (hereinafter “Marketing Communications”).

You will find below:

  1. Who we are;
  2. What personal data we process and why;
  3. How long we keep your personal data;
  4. Who we share your personal data with;
  5. Your rights in relation to the personal data processing we perform;
  6. Contact;
  7. Changes to our Privacy Notice.

1. Who we are

When you receive and respond to Marketing Communications from Volvo about our products, offers and services, Volvo Car UK Limited and Care by Volvo Car UK Limited, acting as joint data controllers, are responsible for the processing of your personal data in relation to those Marketing Communications. Our company details are: Volvo Car UK Limited (company registration no. 02281044 ) and Care by Volvo Car UK Limited (company registration no. 11734379), both registered in England and with address Scandinavia House, Norreys Drive, Maidenhead SL6 4FL, together with other legal entities in the Volvo Car Group we are hereinafter referred to as “Volvo Cars”, “we” or “us”.

2. What personal data we process and why

We process the following personal data when we send Marketing Communications to you:

  • Your full name and contact details (postal address, email address and phone number). This is data that we have collected from you in connection with your request to receive Marketing Communications from Volvo Cars. We process this data in order to be able to provide you with Marketing Communications based on your consent. We will send marketing materials to you either by email, text message, letter or by phone. You can withdraw your consent at any time, either by using the web form indicated under “Your Rights” below or by clicking directly on the link to unsubscribe, which is included in our electronic Marketing Communications.
  • The date and time of when you registered to receive Marketing Communications from Volvo Cars. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in documenting that we have obtained your consent to receive Marketing Communications.
  • The opening and click frequency; i.e. the time at which you read the marketing materials we send by email and which links you click on. We process this data for statistical analysis and to understand our customers' interests. In order to be able to perform the analysis, the emails that we send out have tracking pixels attached to them, which are small image files of just one pixel. These tracking pixels are also embedded in our website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in evaluating when and how our Marketing Communications are read.

3. How long we keep your personal data

We process your personal data as above until you have withdrawn your consent. You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time, by using the web form or by clicking directly on the unsubscribe link contained in our electronic Marketing Communications. If you withdraw your consent, we will limit our processing of personal data to only processing it to establish a list of blocked email addresses to ensure that we do not continue to send marketing to you inadvertently.

To document the withdrawal of your consent, we retain the data collected for one year after you have indicated that you no longer wish to receive Volvo Cars' Marketing Communications.

4. Who we share your personal data with

We will process your personal data and we will also share your personal data with the following organisations (who process the personal data on our behalf or to provide you with Volvo branded products and services):

  • Our parent company Volvo Car Corporation (and their subcontractors) to operate our website and for data storage
  • IT suppliers (and their subcontractors) who supply general business support systems to us, e.g. software and data storage providers such as Salesforce UK Limited (and their subcontractors) that we use for our CRM systems and data storage.
  • For Volvo Car UK customers, our affiliates and our business partners such as Volvo Car Insurance (which is a trading name of Verex Insurance Services Limited) and Volvo Car Extended Warranty (which is provided by Motors Insurance Company Limited and administered by Car Care Plan Limited), who may promote Volvo branded products and services to you.

We have entered into a data processing agreement with each processor who is limited by contract in their ability to use your personal data for any purpose other than to provide services for us or to provide you with Volvo branded products or services. Each organisation has an obligation to keep the information confidential and only process the personal data in compliance with the data processing agreement in place.

Your personal data may be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area (including the United Kingdom). If so, such transfer will be based on the standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission. The general text of the standard contractual clauses used can be found in various languages on the homepage of the EU Commission.

Please contact us (in accordance with section six below) if you have any questions in relation to the transfer of your personal data outside the United Kingdom to any country that is not a part of the European Economic Area.

5. Your rights in relation to the personal data processing we perform

You have specific legal rights granted by the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) relating to the personal data we process about you. You can withdraw your consent or object to our processing of your data, access the data we hold about you, ask for rectification or restriction of your data, request to have your data ported to another entity, request that we delete your data, and finally you can file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority, the ICO.

You will find more information about your rights, what they mean and when and how you can exercise them in our Customer Privacy Policy.

6. Contact

In order to exercise your rights under section five above, please use this web form. If you have any other questions regarding the subject matter of personal data protection, you can contact us at:

Care by Volvo UK

Postal address: Scandinavia House, Norreys Drive, Maidenhead SL6 4FL

Email address: carebyvolvo-uk@volvocars.com

Volvo Car UK

Postal address: Scandinavia House, Norreys Drive, Maidenhead SL6 4FL

Email: custcare@volvocars.com

7. Changes to our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify our privacy practices and update and make changes to this privacy notice at any time. For this reason, we encourage you to read this privacy notice and our Customer Privacy Policy thoroughly and to refer to them on an ongoing basis. This privacy notice is current as of the date which appears at the bottom of the document. We will treat your personal data in a manner consistent with the privacy notice under which they were collected, unless we have your consent to treat them differently.