C40 RECHARGE ONLINE RESERVATION PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: March 29, 2021

SCOPE AND PURPOSE

This Service Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Volvo Car USA LLC (“Volvo Car USA”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) with respect to particular processing for the Volvo C40 Recharge vehicle online reservation service (“Reservation”). This Service Privacy Policy sets forth:

  • information we collect and why;
  • how we share your information; and
  • your rights about this use and sharing.

For information about how we: share your information generally throughout our services, protect your information, process children’s information, address Do Not Track, make changes to our Privacy Statement and Service Privacy Policies, and can be contacted, please see our Privacy Statement.

This Service Privacy Policy does not apply to authorized Volvo Car USA retailers, or third parties to whom you directly provide your information including, but not limited to, subscription services, insurance companies, or other third parties who may offer special rates or products to Volvo Car USA customers, nor to content posted on social media channels. These entities are independent of Volvo Car USA and responsible for their own collection of information. Please refer directly to those entities and their particular privacy policies for more information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

Our online reservation service allows eligible U.S. consumers to reserve a new Volvo C40 Recharge vehicle by completing the online process and paying a refundable $500 deposit on behalf of your preferred authorized Volvo Cars retailer at the time of your reservation.

Volvo Car USA collects certain personal information from you when you make a Reservation. “Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device.

When you:

  1. make a Reservation: we collect your identifiers (such as your first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, and ZIP Code) to check your eligibility for the Volvo C40 Recharge program, to communicate with you when you are contacted by a representative of Volvo Car USA about your Reservation, to provide you with the status of your Reservation, to facilitate your viewing of the car, to facilitate the order of your vehicle with your preferred authorized Volvo retailer and to contact you with offers and information and marketing communications on Volvo products and services that we feel may be of interest to you, based on our analysis of your information and the inferences we make from it (e.g. the type of vehicle in which you expressed interest or the state in which you live).
  2. make a deposit using our “Pay by Card” option: we collect your identifiers (such as your first and last name) and your financial information (such as your credit card number, expiration date, and Card Verification Value (CVV)). We use this information to collect your deposit towards the purchase of your vehicle on behalf of your preferred authorized Volvo retailer and facilitate the processing of your payment with our third-party payment processors.

When we collect personal information from you automatically as listed above, we do so through cookies and similar technologies. For information on how we use cookies across our digital platforms, please see our Cookie Notice.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For information about how we share your information generally throughout our services, please see our Privacy Statement.

Sharing of personal information for a business purpose within the preceding 12 months.

In the preceding 12 months we have shared your:

  1. Identifiers and purchase history, at your request, with your preferred authorized Volvo retailer and, on your behalf, place the order for your Volvo C40 Recharge vehicle.
  2. Identifiers and financial information, uch as your billing address and credit card information, with credit card processors that facilitate your deposit payment when you use our “Pay by Card” or “Pay Now” options.
Sale of personal information within the preceding 12 months.

Identifiers and purchase history with your preferred authorized Volvo retailer and, to contact you to inquire about the cancelation of your order or to with offers and information and marketing communications on Volvo products and services that may be of interest to you, based on our analysis of your information and the inferences we make from it (e.g. the type of vehicle in which you expressed interest or the state in which you live). This sharing may be deemed a sale under the California Consumer Privacy Act. To opt-out of the sharing, see Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER CALIFORNIA LAW

Under California law, consumers residing in California are granted the right to access or delete the personal information that we have collected about them, to opt-out of the sale of their personal information by us to a third party, and not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights. To learn more about your rights with respect to your personal information and how to exercise those rights, please see our Privacy Statement.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

If you opt into receiving marketing communications from us, we will contact you directly with offers on Volvo products or services we feel may be of interest to you. You may opt out at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link provided with each communication. Please note that we will continue to send you emails necessary for the Reservation or any assistance you request.

MORE INFORMATION

For information about how we: share your information generally throughout our services, protect your information, process children’s information, address Do Not Track, make changes to our Privacy Statement and Service Privacy Policies, and can be contacted, please see our Privacy Statement.